Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Don't call CPS just yet...

Its been quite blah lately so I have nothing of interest to blog about. I think this whole "eating healthy" bit is killing my creativity because, if you didn't already know, creativity thrives on bacon and Krispy Kremes. OH AND Gravy. Let's not forget the gravy. It seems to go nowhere with the dirt and mung beans I've been munching on. SO yeah. I'm one hungry biznatch.

So anyways, the other day I finally got Madonna's Immaculate Collection on DVD. (I have every Madonna video EVER MADE including a few obscure foreign ones.. but they're on VIDEOTAPES! I SPIT UPON ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY! Patoooey!!) But I digress......

I was watching (listening) to the videos the other day while washing dishes. My miss Maddy wakes up from her nap and unbeknownst to me, she had gotten out of bed and had been sitting in the living for about ten minutes while I was busy washing the dishes. UNTIL she began quietly humming and singing along to Material Girl. Of course, the momma was PROUD.....but NOW she asks for the Madonna DVD. EVERYDAY.
("Dadonna on T.v. Momma??, Dadonna on T.V. Momma??")
.. and
....dare I say it...

shhh..

come closer....
.
.
.
.

I'm getting a teeny tiny bit tired of watching the videos.

(COLLECTIVE GASP amongst the crowd..with a handful of ladies fainting...)

Although, watching Maddy sing Madonna never ceases to get boring. So here's two vid clips I got of her singing Material Girl and Like A Virgin. Please note that we are currently attempting to polish the turd that is our house (renovations) so there's boxes and shit lying around in the background, along with our wall that needs another coat of paint. So yeah, the boxes aren't makeshift entertainment centers.. there IS an actual entertainment center INSIDE the box and NO, we didn't let Maddy loose with a paintbrush and paint our house.

I can't believe I'm making these grand excuses for my house.

Screw it.

My house is a mess and I like to roll around in my own feces.

THERE!

Now on with the show...

Maddy singing Material Girl. She WAS singing this at the top of her lungs until she saw Mom with that dangblasted video camera that always seems to be in her face. So she got a bit quiet and camera shy. (I KNOW. MY daughter is CAMERA SHY. Guess there can only be one camera hog in the family...)

SEE IT HERE.

...aaand here's Like a Virgin, which she has claimed to be "the best song ever" (that's why I kind of prompted her to say it on the video. Yeah, I sound like a Colonel Parker Stage Mom..I got excited okay!?!?!). Oh and the dog tries to get some camera time too. Fun was had by all.
Truly.

SEE IT HERE

9 comments:

J. said...

DAMN!
Could she be any flippin' cuter???
Awwwwww.... that made me all mushie!

karaoke queen said...

That was sooooooo cute. So next on the list is.......

Softball Slut said...

She is toooo cute!! My 4 yr old neice sings Maroon 5 Harder To breath every time it comes on and then her momma bought the cd and she makes her listen to it over and over.

Laurie said...

First of all....adorable. I wanna eat her with a spoon.

Second, either you are on your knees or you are as tall as your baby. Which is it??

Linda said...

oh, how precious and cute...we need get maddy together with my scotty, he sings JUST like that, lol! I don't have any way of getting video up, but I'm taking a page from Laurie (B&tB) and gonna do the audio soon...just need to get him singing when I call!

The Dormouse said...

I'm leaving a comment mainly because i want to be among those illustrious few who are your bitch.
But secondly to say Hi and let you know how much i love reading your blog. I've been lost out there in rehearsal land. But now i am going to do my best to get back into the swing of things.

And she is sooo cute! That was me as a kid, only it wasn't madonna, it was the Beatles.

Riss said...

So freaking cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm going to have to video the girls singing Erasure's "Lay All Your Love On Me" and e-mail it to you.

IDigHootchAndCootch said...

first of all, I think its unanimous - A STAR IS BORN!!

Second of all, your joint looks pretty fresh, yo!! You never told us that The Donald was your daddy.

Leilouta said...

She is sooooooooooo adorable!!
I like your place btw, it looks comfortable, and I love the red wall.
Here is my email for the NKOTB stuff :) leiloulati@yahoo.com